Duffey v. Fla. Attorney Gen.
[…] (Doc. 26 at 23).

Under Florida law, a defendant is entitled to a cautionary instruction when evidence of uncharged crimes, wrongs, or acts is introduced under Fla. Stat. § 90.404(2). However, evidence that is inextricably intertwined with the crime charged is not true "Williams rule" evidence. See Griffin v. State, 639 So. 2d 966, 968 (Fla. 1994) ("[E]vidence of uncharged crimes which are inseparable from the crime charged, or evidence which is inextricably intertwined with the crime charged, is not Williams rule evidence.").

Florida Statute § 90.404(2)(d)(2) provides:

When the evidence is admitted, the court shall, if requested, charge the jury on the limited purpose for which the evidence is received and is to be considered. After the close of the evidence, the jury shall be instructed on the limited purpose for which the evidence was received and that the defendant cannot be convicted for a charge not included in the indictment or information.
(2000).