Dudley v. State
[…] Gen. Laws 3212, 3212 ("On conviction of a state jail felony under Section 481.115(b), 481.1151(b)(1), 481.116(b), 481.121(b)(3), or 481.129(g)(1), Health and Safety Code, that is punished under Section 12.35(a), Penal Code, the judge shall suspend the imposition of the sentence. . . ."). This distinction does not affect our analysis.

We also note that section 15(a)(1) was amended effective September 1, 2007, to except from the mandatory community supervision provision any "conviction [that] resulted from an adjudication of the guilt of a defendant previously placed on deferred adjudication community supervision for the offense, in which event the judge may suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision or may order the sentence to be executed. . . ." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 § 15(a)(1).


Summaries of

Dudley v. State

Court of Appeals of Texas, Fifth District, Dallas
May 14, 2008
Nos. 05-06-01446-CR, 05-06-01447-CR, 05-06-01448-CR (Tex. App. May. 14, 2008)
Case details for

Dudley v. State

Case Details