Dudley v. Hanzon Homecare Servs., Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Paguay v. Buona Fortuna, Inc., No. 11-CV-6266 (LTS), 2013 WL 3941088, at *3-4 (S.D.N.Y. July 31, 2013) (denying the plaintiff's motion for summary judgment because of a "genuine dispute of fact as to the hours that [the plaintiff] worked," even where the defendants "concede[d] that they did not maintain adequate records").

C. Payroll Notices

Next, Dudley moves for summary judgment on her claims that Morrison violated two provisions of Section 195 of the NYLL. First, she contends that Morrison violated Section 195(3), which provides that an employer must "furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages, listing," among other things, the employee's "rate or rates of pay and basis thereof." (Compl. ¶ 100). Second, she alleges that Morrison violated Section 195(1)(a), which provides that an employer must, "at the time of hiring," provide her employees "a notice containing" similar information.