46032-7-II
[…] The Kitsap County Sheriffs Office classified Dudgeon as a level III sex offender on February 12, 2013.
RCW 72.09.345 requires the end of sentence review committee to submit to local law enforcement agencies a risk level classification for sex offenders that are being released from confinement. When classifying a risk level for an offender, local law enforcement agencies are required to review the committee's risk level classification. RCW 4.24.550(6). And if the local law enforcement agency "classifies an offender differently than the offender is classified by the end of sentence review committee ... the law enforcement agency ... shall notify the end of sentence review committee ... and submit its reasons supporting the change in classification." RCW 4.24.550(10).
On December 17, 2013, Dudgeon filed petition for writ of certiorari, which petition requested the superior court to "direct[] the Kitsap County Sheriffs Department... to modify [his] level III risk classification."