46032-7-II
[…] Rel. Spokane & I.E.R. Co. v. State Board of Equalization, IS Wash. 90, 134 P. 695(1913)); see also Seattle Police Department v. Werner, 163 Wn.App. 899, 907, 261 P.3d 218 (2011) (When reviewing an inferior tribunal's decision under RCW
7.16.120, "an appellate court is not to substitute its own judgment for that of the fact finder.").
The Andrew court thus held that, under RCW 7.16.120, the only proper remedy from a successful writ of certiorari was to remand to the inferior tribunal for a new proceeding. 21 Wn.App. 576.
Here, RCW 4.24.550(6)(b) vested the Kitsap County Sheriffs Office with statutory authority to "assign risk level classifications to all offenders about whom information will be disseminated." In assigning a risk level classification, the Kitsap County Sheriffs Office exercises a quasi-judicial function and has "significant discretion in making that decision."