46032-7-II
[…] When reviewing whether the trial court's dismissal order was proper under CR 12(b)(6), we assume that the factual allegations contained within the plaintiffs complaint are true, as well as any reasonable inferences therein. Reid, 136 Wn.2d at 201. We will affirm a trial court's CR 12(b)(6) dismissal order "only if it appears beyond a reasonable doubt that no facts exist that would justify recovery." Cutler v. Phillips Petroleum Co., 124 Wn.2d 749, 755, 881 P.2d 216 (1994).
Chapter 7.16 RCW controls the procedures for a court's consideration of a petitioner's writ of certiorari. RCW 7.16.040 provides:
A writ of review shall be granted by any court, except a municipal or district court, when an inferior tribunal, board or officer, exercising judicial functions, has exceeded the jurisdiction of such tribunal, board or officer, or one acting illegally, or to correct any erroneous or void proceeding, or a proceeding not according to the course of the common law, and there is no appeal, nor in the judgment of the court, any plain, speedy and adequate remedy at law.
RCW 7.16.030 states, "The writ of certiorari may be denominated the writ of review."