Duclos et al. v. County of Harris
[…] "We think the court below did not err, and affirm the judgment." In its opinion it says:

"The portion of the quoted section here involved, undertaking as it does to fix the amount of fees or compensation which may be retained by the district clerk of Harris County, in addition to that allowed him under the general fee bill, applies only to that particular officer and county, and is, therefore, a local and special law."

It holds also that the provision complained of constitutes a regulation of the affairs of Harris County within the meaning of Art. 3, Sec. 56, of the Constitution of Texas, and for both reasons said provision is invalid as being obnoxious to said Sec. 56, Art. 3, of the Constitution.

Art. 3, Sec. 56, of the Constitution provides:

"The legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law * * regulating the affairs of counties, cities, towns," etc. * * "And in all other cases where a general law can be made applicable, no local or special law shall be enacted."

After a thorough study of the question, we have no doubt of the correctness of the holding of the Court of Civil Appeals.

The opinion of Mr. Justice Graves is convincing, and we feel that it is unnecessary for us to elaborate upon it to any great extent.