No. C 10-02763 CRB.
[…] The Court notes that the word "service" is not defined in the Act. But neither does the Act limit the word "service" to big-ticket items. The Act speaks of "any service," see 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(b), and any service, in the Court's judgment, includes services big and small. See U.S. v. Daas, 198 F.3d 1167, 1174 (9th Cir. 1999) ("If the statute uses a term which it does not define, the court gives that term its ordinary meaning.").
Plaintiff argues that another section of the Act, Section 1679d(b)(2), supports a contrary interpretation. Opp. at 12. That section requires that all credit repair contracts contain "a full and detailed description of the services to be performed by the credit repair organization for the consumer, including . . . (B) an estimate of — (i) the date by which the performance of the services . . . will be complete."