No. C 10-02763 CRB.
[…] Cmplt. ¶ 6. Indeed, this is a violation of CROA.
Defense counsel confirmed at the motion hearing that Lexington clients may not contact credit bureaus on their own.
CROA contains a provision entitled "Disclosure required," which requires credit repair organizations to provide consumers with a specific written statement before such an organization may enter into a contract with a consumer. See 15 U.S.C. § 1679c(a). That statement includes the sentence, "You have a right to dispute inaccurate information in your credit report by contacting the credit bureau directly." Id. A separate subsection of CROA provides that "Any attempt by any person to obtain a waiver from any consumer of any . . . right of the consumer under this subchapter shall be treated as a violation of this subchapter." 15 U.S.C. § 1679f(b).