Ducey v. Yellen
[…] Here, 42 U.S.C. § 802(f) provides that "[t]he Secretary shall have the authority to issue such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out this section." Plaintiff argues that this provides Defendants "an incomprehensibly broad swath of legislative power, in violation of the nondelegation doctrine." (Doc. 20 at 18). The Court disagrees.

Defendants’ citation to Beecher v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue is instructive. 481 F.3d 717 (9th Cir. 2007). There, the plaintiffs challenged a provision of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 469(l ) that provides, "The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this section," followed by an inclusive list of such regulations.