Ducey v. Yellen
[…] Section 802(c)(1) provides an exclusive list of four permissible uses for SLFRF funds, the first of which is as follows:

to respond to the public health emergency with respect to the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) or its negative economic impacts, including assistance to households, small businesses, and nonprofits, or aid to impacted industries such as tourism, travel, and hospitality....

42 U.S.C. § 802(c)(1)(A) ; (Doc. 1 ¶ 20). The ARPA also includes a recoupment remedy that requires a state that fails to comply with § 802(c) to repay any misused funds to Treasury. 42 U.S.C. § 802(e) ; (Doc. 1 ¶ 24). The Secretary may also reduce amounts payable to the state by the amount to be recouped. 42 U.S.C. § 802(b)(6)(ii)(III) ; (Doc. 1 ¶ 25). Finally, the statute gives the Secretary "authority to issue such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out this section." 42 U.S.C. § 802(f) ; (Doc. 1 ¶ 26).

On May 17, 2021, Treasury published an Interim Final Rule implementing the SLFRF. 86 Fed. Reg. 26786 ; (Doc. 1 ¶ 7).