Ducey v. Yellen
[…] United States v. Melgar-Diaz , 2 F.4th 1263, 1266–67 (9th Cir. 2021). The Supreme Court has "repeatedly turned down many non-delegation challenges, including in cases involving very broad conferrals of authority." Id. at 1267 ; see also Gundy , 139 S. Ct. at 2130–31 (Alito, J., concurring) ("[S]ince 1935, the Court has uniformly rejected nondelegation arguments and has upheld provisions that authorized agencies to adopt important rules pursuant to extraordinarily capacious standards.").

Here, 42 U.S.C. § 802(f) provides that "[t]he Secretary shall have the authority to issue such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out this section." Plaintiff argues that this provides Defendants "an incomprehensibly broad swath of legislative power, in violation of the nondelegation doctrine." (Doc. 20 at 18). The Court disagrees.

Defendants’ citation to Beecher v.