Ducey v. Yellen
[…] i. First Cause of Action: APA

Plaintiff's first cause of action states that "the Final Rule far exceeds the limited statutory authority granted to Treasury by ARPA." (Doc. 1 ¶ 77). Plaintiff claims that nothing in the ARPA authorizes Treasury to restrict SLFRF funds from being put towards programs that undermine COVID-19 mitigation efforts. Specifically, Plaintiff notes that permissible uses of SLFRF funds enumerated in the statute include "to respond to the public health emergency with respect to [COVID-19] or its negative economic impacts." 42 U.S.C. § 802(c)(1)(A) (emphasis added).

In the Motion to Dismiss, Defendants argue that the Final Rule is "appropriate" to carrying out the ARPA, pursuant to § 802(f) ’s authorization for the Secretary to "issue such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out this section." They assert that the ARPA's broad grant of authority to the Secretary encompasses the "common-sense conclusion" that States "may not undermine one purpose of the [ARPA] while claiming to advance another purpose." (Doc. 19 at 20).