Dubrock v. Superintendent of Sci Somerset
[…] Commonwealth v. Davis, 760 A.2d 406, 412 (Pa. Super. 2000) (citing Frisbie, 485 A.2d at 1100). In 2012, the Superior Court reaffirmed that it is permissible for a court to impose multiple sentences for a single act which injures multiple victims. Commonwealth v. Glass, 50 A.3d 720, 731 (Pa. Super. 2012), app. denied, 63 A.2d 774 (Pa. 2013)(citing Frisbie, 485 A.2d at 1099-1100 (Pa. 1984)).

Dubrock was charged and pled guilty to six counts of “arson endangering persons” in violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(a)(1)(i), which provides as follows:

(a) Arson endangering persons. -
(1) A person commits a felony of the first degree if he intentionally starts a fire or causes an explosion, or if he aids, counsels, pays or agrees to pay another to cause a fire or explosion, whether on his own property or on that of another, and if:
(2) he thereby recklessly places another person in danger of death or bodily injury, including but not limited to a firefighter, police officer or other person actively engaged in fighting the fire; . . .

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(a)(1)(i) (emphasis added). As the trial court explained at sentencing,