Dubois v. O'Malley
[…] Further, Dubois's counselor, Dr. Thomason, recommended only conservative treatment consisting of acceptance and commitment therapy as well as cognitive behavioral therapy, and he advised Dubois to obtain prescription medication for depression and anxiety from his primary care practitioner. (ECF No. 9, pp. 35-36, 309, 331, 371, 375). Absent any medical evidence documenting treatment for schizoaffective disorder during the relevant period, the undersigned finds the ALJ did not err by failing to identify schizoaffective disorder as a severe impairment in her step-two findings. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.921 (an impairment “must be established by objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical source”); see also Marolf, 981 F.2d at 978 (proof of a disabling impairment must be supported by at least some medical evidence).

Furthermore, and in the alternative, Dubois develops no meaningful argument that he was prejudiced by the omission of this impairment at step two. (ECF No. 11, p. 11-12).