Dubinsky v. Reich
[…] Perry v. Perry, 312 Conn. 600, 614, 95 A.3d 500 (2014).

Second, the plaintiff alleges he paid legal fees to the defendants for Attorney Reich's services as the GAL. However, the mere payment of a fee to a court-appointed GAL does not create the existence of an attorney-client relationship. " The court may order either party to pay the fees for [a] guardian ad litem pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-62, and how such expenses will be paid is within the court's discretion." Ruggiero v. Ruggiero, 76 Conn.App. 338, 347-48, 819 A.2d 864 (2003). " General Statutes § 46b-62 provides in relevant part: " If, in any proceeding under this chapter and said sections, the court appoints an attorney for a minor child, the court may order the father, mother or an intervening party, individually or in any combination, to pay the reasonable fees of the attorney . . ." Gen. Stat. 46b-62(a). The fact that the plaintiff was required to pay some or all of the GAL's fee, does not establish an attorney-client relationship with the defendants.