Duarte v. Nationstar Mortg., LLC (In re Duarte)
[…] Appellees argued that because no trustee's deed upon sale ever issued or recorded, title did not transfer and the sale had no effect - citing without discussion California Civil Code §§ 1091 and 2924.

The bankruptcy court found that Appellees took steps to correct their wrongful sale and did so promptly after learning that Debtor filed bankruptcy. We determine that this finding is not clearly erroneous.

The Appellees' characterization of the effect of the trustee's deed of sale misinterprets the governing statute. Section 2924h(c) of the California Civil Code provides that for the purposes of finalizing a trustee's sale, "the sale shall be deemed final upon the acceptance of the last and highest bid." It then discusses perfection of the sale, which is based on recordation of the trustee's deed within 15 days. Cal. Civ. Code § 2924h(c). Here, title technically transferred even without recordation of a trustee's deed on sale.

Nonetheless, the bankruptcy court could appropriately determine that Appellees decided to rescind within an hour of the sale and took all appropriate action in connection with this decision. Section 2924h(c) provides that a "sale is subject to an automatic rescission for a failure of consideration . . . ." All the trustee is required to do in the event of failed consideration, is to send a notice of rescission to the "last and highest bidder" whose consideration failed. Cal. Civ. Code § 2924h(c). Notice to the owner of the property subject to foreclosure is not required.