No. 58946.
[…] Wilson v. State, 121 Nev. 345, 356, 114 P.3d 285, 293 (2005) (internal quotation marks and footnote omitted). We examine the construction of a statute de novo, apply the plain meaning to the words used in statutes that are unambiguous, and resolve statutes that are ambiguous in the defendant's favor. See Ebeling v. State, 120 Nev. 401, 404, 91 P.3d 599, 601 (2004).
We conclude that the gravamen of both offenses is the same—Duarte-Herrera attempted to commit murder with the use of a pipe-bomb—and the redundant convictions do not comport with legislative intent. NRS 202.820(1) states:
A person who:
(a) Uses an explosive to commit any felony; or
(b) Carries an explosive unlawfully during the commission of any felony,
is guilty of a separate felony unless the use of an explosive is a necessary element of the other crime.
The plain language of this statute indicates that the Legislature did not intend for multiple convictions to arise from the same act when the use of an explosive was a necessary element of the other crime. Here, the other crime was attempted murder with the use of a deadly weapon.