Duarte-Garcia v. City of Santa Maria
[…] But an officer locking himself in his car in the face of an imminent public danger is not what the public expects of its police. Nor is there evidence to suggest backup would have arrived on time to be of assistance. Prescott had only seconds to react before Bailey confronted him. He had no time to remove the keys. Stripped of Dusenbury's advantage of hindsight, there is nothing to suggest Prescott acted unreasonably in this "very unique" circumstance.

(b) Immunity

Even if the City has some liability, it has immunity under section 17004.7.

All further statutory references are to the Vehicle Code. --------

Section 17004.7 subdivision (b)(1) provides: "A public agency employing peace officers that adopts and promulgates a written policy on, and provides regular and periodic training on an annual basis for, vehicular pursuits complying with subdivisions (c) and (d) is immune from liability for civil damages for personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the collision of a vehicle being operated by an actual or suspected violator of the law who is being, has been, or believes he or she is being or has been, pursued in a motor vehicle by a peace officer employed by the public entity."

Duarte-Garcia does not dispute that the City has adopted and promulgated the required written policy in compliance with Section 17004.7, subdivision (c), and provides regular and periodic training in compliance with Section 17004.7, subdivision (d).