Duarte-Garcia v. City of Santa Maria
[…] The City does not argue that the "Notice of Judgment" it filed and served was sufficient to start the 60-day period for filing a notice of appeal. Instead, the City argues that the minute order constitutes the judgment, and more than 180 days passed between the "entry of judgment" by the minute order and the filing of the notice of appeal. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.104(a)(1)(C).)

California Rules of Court rule 8.104(c)(1) provides in part: "The entry date of a judgment is the date the judgment is filed under Code of Civil Procedure section 668.5 . . . ." Code of Civil Procedure section 668.5 provides in part: "[T]he date of filing the judgment with the clerk shall constitute the date of its entry."

A minute order is not filed with the clerk, but it is always a part of the court record. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 668.5, "a judgment's date of filing, as shown on a file stamp, is the judgment's date of entry." (Palmer v. GTE California, Inc.