Duarte-Garcia v. City of Santa Maria
[…] The City police watch commander testified that there was no vehicle pursuit, and that if there had been one, he would have been involved in that decision.

Duarte-Garcia's argument is unavailing for two reasons. First, section 17004.7 does not require any formalities to constitute a vehicle pursuit. The uncontradicted evidence is that, as police units arrived, Prescott motioned for them to go westbound, following his stolen police car. That constituted a vehicle pursuit whether the police recognized it as such. Second, section 17004.7 does not require an actual vehicle pursuit. It only requires that the suspect "believes he or she is being or has been, pursued in a motor vehicle by a peace officer employed by the public entity." (Id., subd. (b)(1).)

The undisputed evidence is that Bailey left the scene at a high rate of speed and was still going at a high rate of speed at the time of the collision. Bailey had just stolen a police car directly from an officer.