04-13-2023
[…] (ii) Removing the animal from the petitioner's possession.
(iii) Retaining or obtaining possession of the animal.
(l) Any other specific act or conduct that imposes upon or interferes with personal liberty or that causes a reasonable apprehension of violence.
An ex parte PPO is a "restraining order granted without notice" under MCR 3.310(B)(5). Pickering v Pickering, 253 Mich.App. 694, 698; 659 N.W.2d 649 (2002). MCL 600.2950(12) provides:
A court shall issue an ex parte personal protection order without written or oral notice to the individual restrained or enjoined or his or her attorney if it clearly appears from specific facts shown by a verified complaint, written motion, or affidavit that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result from the delay required to effectuate notice or that the notice will itself precipitate adverse action before a personal protection order can be issued.
An individual who is restrained or enjoined by an ex parte PPO issued under MCL 600.2950(12) may file a motion to modify or rescind the PPO and request a hearing. MCL 600.2950(13). When a respondent moves to dissolve a restraining order granted without notice, the petitioner must justify the continuation of the PPO. MCR 3.310(B)(5) provides, in relevant part:
. . . At a hearing on a motion to dissolve a restraining order granted without notice, the burden of justifying continuation of the order is on the applicant for the restraining order whether or not the hearing has been consolidated with a hearing on a motion for a preliminary injunction or an order to show cause.
Under MCL 600.2950(4), a trial court must issue a PPO if the trial court determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that the person to be restrained may commit an act stated in MCL 600.2950(1). MCL 600.2950(4) provides:
The court shall issue a personal protection order under this section if the court determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that the individual to be restrained or enjoined may commit 1 or more of the acts listed in [MCL 600.2950(1)]. In determining whether reasonable cause exists, the court shall consider all of the following:
(a) Testimony, documents, or other evidence offered in support of the request for a personal protection order.
(b) Whether the individual to be restrained or enjoined has previously committed or threatened to commit 1 or more of the acts listed in subsection (1).
Thus, a trial court must issue a PPO if it determines that reasonable cause exists to believe that the respondent may commit one or the more of the acts listed in MCL 600.2950(1). The trial court, however, "must make a positive finding of prohibited behavior by the respondent before issuing a PPO." SP v BEK, 339 Mich.App. 171, 181; 981 N.W.2d 500 (2021), quoting Kampf v Kampf, 237 Mich.App. 377, 386; 603 N.W.2d 295 (1999).