04-13-2023
[…] "The granting of injunctive relief [in the form of a PPO] is within the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be reversed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion." Pickering v Pickering, 253 Mich.App. 694, 700; 659 N.W.2d 649 (2002) (citations omitted). "An abuse of discretion is found only if an unprejudiced person, considering the facts on which the trial court acted, would say there is no justification or excuse for the ruling made." Id., citing Ellsworth v Hotel Corp of America, 236 Mich.App. 186, 188; 600 N.W.2d 129 (1999).
Pursuant to MCL 600.2950(4), a trial court is required to issue a PPO if it finds "reasonable cause to believe that the individual to be restrained or enjoined may commit 1 or more of the acts listed in subsection (1)" of MCL 600.2950. As this Court stated in Pickering, supra at 701,
The acts listed in subsection 1 include "[a]ny other specific act or conduct that imposes upon or interferes with personal liberty or that causes a reasonable apprehension of violence." MCL 600.2950(1)(j). In determining whether good cause exists [to issue the PPO], the trial court is required to consider "[t]estimony, documents, or other evidence" and
"[w]hether the individual to be restrained . . . has previously committed or threatened to commit 1 or more of the acts listed in subsection (1)." MCL 600.2950(4)(a) and (b).
Subsection 1 also includes "[t]hreatening to kill or physically injure a named individual." MCL 600.2950(1)(c).