04-13-2023
[…] CAJ, 339 Mich.App. at 464. We review for clear error the trial court's underlying factual findings. CNN v SEB,__ Mich. App__,__;__ N.W.2d__ (2023) (Docket No. 359007); slip op at 4. A finding is clearly erroneous if we are left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Berryman, 327 Mich.App. at 717-718. We review de novo questions of statutory interpretation. Le Gassick v Univ of Mich. Regents, 330 Mich.App. 487, 495; 948 N.W.2d 452 (2019).
PPOs in the context of domestic relationships are governed by MCL 600.2950. See TM v MZ, 501 Mich. 312, 315; 916 N.W.2d 473 (2018). MCL 600.2950(1) states, in relevant part:
[A]n individual may petition the family division of circuit court to enter a personal protection order to restrain or enjoin a spouse . . . from doing 1 or more of the following:
(a) Entering onto premises.
(b) Assaulting, attacking, beating, molesting, or wounding a named individual.
(c) Threatening to kill or physically injure a named individual.
(d) Removing minor children from the individual having legal custody of the children, except as otherwise authorized by a custody or parenting time order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(e) Purchasing or possessing a firearm.
(f) Interfering with petitioner's efforts to remove petitioner's children or personal property from premises that are solely owned or leased by the individual to be restrained or enjoined.
(g) Interfering with petitioner at petitioner's place of employment or education or engaging in conduct that impairs petitioner's employment or educational relationship or environment.
(h) If the petitioner is a minor who has been the victim of sexual assault, as that term is defined in section 2950a, by the respondent and if the petitioner is enrolled in a public or nonpublic school that operates any of grades K to 12, attending school in the same building as the petitioner.
(i) Having access to information in records concerning a minor child of both petitioner and respondent that will inform respondent about the address or telephone number of petitioner and petitioner's minor child or about petitioner's employment address.
(j) Engaging in conduct that is prohibited under [MCL 750.411h (stalking) or MCL 750.411i (aggravated stalking)].
(k) Any of the following with the intent to cause the petitioner mental distress or to exert control over the petitioner with respect to an animal in which the petitioner has an ownership interest.
(i) injuring, killing, torturing, neglecting, or threatening to injure, kill, torture, or neglect the animal.