DT-Trak Consulting, Inc. v. Prue
[…] Whether such a relationship existed would be subsumed into dealings creating a reasonable impression of partiality. Because we have already concluded that Price's contact with Morgan & Theeler did not rise to the level of partiality requiring vacation of the award, we do not need to examine this issue further.

[¶ 29.] 3. Whether the circuit court erred in concluding that the arbitration panel provided findings of fact and conclusions of law sufficient to support its decision.

[¶ 30.] SDCL 21–25A–24(3) provides: “Upon application of a party, the court shall vacate an award where ... [t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers....” The FAA provides: