DT-Trak Consulting, Inc. v. Prue
[…] Lichter, 103 Hawai‘i 325, 82 P.3d 411, 431–32 (2003). According to the record, DT–Trak did not raise a claim of arbitrator partiality before or during arbitration, even though Prue alleges that DT–Trak's counsel had the phone records at least seven months before the arbitration hearing. Because it is difficult to tell from the record whether DT–Trak could have alleged partiality sooner, we will assume that the issue is not waived.

[¶ 23.] SDCL 21–25A–24(2) provides: “Upon application of a party, the court shall vacate an award where ... [t]here was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral or corruption in any of the arbitrators or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party ...” (Emphasis added.)