Case No. 06-12347.
[…] Furthermore, absent the application of a specified exception, the additional terms become part of the contract when the contracting parties are both "merchants." Id.
A "merchant" is:
a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill.
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 440.2104(1). "`Between merchants' means in any transaction with respect to which both parties are chargeable with knowledge or skill of merchants." Id. § 440.2104(3).
Defendant, invoking one of the specified exceptions pertaining to merchants, argues that the forum-selection clause is an additional term and that it "materially alters" the terms of the parties' contract. Id. § 440.2207(2)(b).