Case No. 06-12347.
[…] Because the Court does not believe Defendant consented to personal jurisdiction, it must determine whether, as Plaintiff claims in the alternative, limited personal jurisdiction exists over Defendant.
2. Limited Personal Jurisdiction
Plaintiff contends that limited personal jurisdiction exists under Section 600.715(1) of the Michigan long-arm statute. Section 600.715(1) states in relevant part:
The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation or its agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such corporation arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships: (1) The transaction of any business within the state.
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.715(1). "The `transaction of any business' necessary for limited personal jurisdiction under § 600.715(1) is established by the `slightest act of business in Michigan.'" Neogen Corp. v. Neo Gen Screening, Inc., 282 F.3d 883, 888 (6th Cir. 2002).