Case No. 06-12347.
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶ 4). Plaintiff alleges no other basis for personal jurisdiction in its amended complaint. In its brief, however, Plaintiff asserts, in the alternative, that limited personal jurisdiction exists.
1. Consent as a Basis for Personal Jurisdiction
Plaintiff argues that Defendant has consented to personal jurisdiction based on a forum-selection clause in the parties' sales agreement. Under Michigan law, consent is a basis for a court to exercise personal jurisdiction over a non-resident corporation as long as the limitations in Section 600.745 are satisfied. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.711. Section 600.745 states in relevant part:
If the parties agreed in writing that an action on a controversy may be brought in this state and the agreement provides the only basis for the exercise of jurisdiction, a court of this state shall entertain the action if all the following occur:
(a) The court has power under the law of this state to entertain the action.
(b) This state is a reasonably convenient place for the trial of the action.
(c) The agreement as to the place of the action is not obtained by misrepresentation, duress, the abuse of economic power, or other unconscionable means.
(d) The defendant is served with process as provided by court rules.Id. § 600.745(2).
According to Plaintiff, Defendant consented to personal jurisdiction when it accepted the forum-selection clause in the December 4, 2003 Order Acknowledgment, which Plaintiff contends was the offer.