Case No. 06-12347.
[…] James J. White, Contracting Under Amended 2-207, 2004 WIS. L. REV. 723, 723 (2004). As stated above, the parties do not dispute whether a contract for the sale of the electric generators exists; rather, the parties disagree as to whether the forum-selection clause is part of their contract.
Section 440.2207 states in full:
(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.
(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:
(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
(b) they materially alter it; or
(c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.
(3) Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writing of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this Act.
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 440.2207. This section alters the common law "mirror image rule" by establishing a general rule that a written confirmation operates as an acceptance even though its terms are not identical to those contained in the offer.