DTDV, LLC v. Comm'r
[…] Petitioner also challenges respondent's claim that Square Leg had no right to distributions from DTDV. Petitioner acknowledges that, as DTDV's manager, he could determine the timing of any distributions by the entity. Petitioner goes on to argue, however, that any distributions declared would have to "be distributed ratably over the membership interests in accordance with state law." Petitioner refers to Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. sec. 7-80-504, which provides: "Distributions of cash or other assets of a limited liability company shall be allocated among the members and among classes of members on the basis of the value, as stated in the limited liability company records * * * of the contributions made by each member." Petitioner argues that Square Leg, "[a]s a transferee of * * * [his] interest in DTDV," was entitled under Colo. Rev. Stat.