CASE NO. C10-0759JLR.
[…] "Instead, parentally-placed private school students are governed by a different framework under the IDEA." Bd. of Educ. of the Appoquinimink Sch. Dist. v. Johnson, 543 F. Supp. 2d 351, 358 (D. Del. 2008); see also 20 U.S.C. §§ 1412(a)(10)(A)(i)-(ii).
Under this framework, "[p]arentally-placed private school children may receive a different amount of services than children with disabilities in public schools." 34 C.F.R. § 300.138. Specifically, the IDEA authorizes school districts to provide services on the premises of a private school, but it does not require that the services be provided there. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1)(A)(i)(III); 34 C.F.R. § 300.139(a) ("Services to parentally-placed private school children with disabilities may be provided on the premises of private . . . schools, to the extent consistent with law.") (emphasis added). Because the law does not require it, the Student is not entitled to receive audiology services at Northwest.