CASE NO. C10-0759JLR.
[…] (AR3 163, 172, 207; Tr. 138, 169.) Nevertheless, as explained in more detail below, the law does not require the District to provide the services at the Student's private placement because it had offered him a FAPE at the DHH Program.
Where a school district has made a FAPE available to a student, the IDEA "does not require a local educational agency to pay for the cost of education, including special education and related services, of a child with a disability at a private school or facility." 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(c)(i); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.137 ("No parentally-placed private school child with a disability has an individual right to receive some or all of the special education and related services that the child would receive if enrolled in a public school."). "Instead, parentally-placed private school students are governed by a different framework under the IDEA." Bd. of Educ. of the Appoquinimink Sch. Dist. v. Johnson, 543 F. Supp. 2d 351, 358 (D. Del. 2008); see also 20 U.S.C. §§ 1412(a)(10)(A)(i)-(ii).