D.T. v. G.W.
[…] The Jackson Family Court did not abuse its discretion in declining to allow an intervention on the basis that relatives did too little, too late.

Finally, we reject relatives' argument that the parties and/or family court erred by not informing them sooner of the adoption petitions and by transferring relatives' custody petition to the Rockcastle Family Court on the same date that it granted foster parents' petitions for adoption. While we can understand relatives' frustration about the sequence of events, KRS 199.570(1) limits access to the record in adoption cases to "parties to the proceedings, their attorneys, and representatives of the cabinet except under order of the court expressly permitting inspection." Relatives do not fall into any of these categories. Furthermore, they have not cited other relevant authority which would have required them to have been given notice.