Civil Action No. 3:12-CV-0437-D
[…] The amount in controversy exceeds $5 million. And no defendant is a state, a state official, or a government entity.
--------
V
Because US Bank's notice of removal was timely filed, US Bank did not waive its right to removal, and the record establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that this court has subject matter jurisdiction under CAFA, US Bank properly removed the case. The court need not address defendants' arguments that CW Capital, CW Asset, and CW Mortgage also properly removed the case because CAFA allows a single defendant to remove a case to federal court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1453(b) ("[CAFA] action[s] may be removed by any defendant without the consent of all defendants."); see also Frazier v. Pioneer Americas, LLC, 455 F.3d 542, 546-47 (5th Cir. 2006) (holding that "[b]ecause CAFA eliminated the requirement of unanimity of consent to removal, a state may find itself in a case removed to federal court without having joined in the removal.").
* * *