D.S. v. State
[…] The issue of the Victims' Rights Act, the defense investigator's violation of this Act, and M.F.'s decision not to speak further with the defense

D.S. argues in his brief that Alaska's Victims' Rights Act presents a new wrinkle on the legal problem discussed in the preceding section — because there is a provision of this Act which empowers sexual assault victims to refuse to be interviewed by the defense.

Under AS 12.61.125(a)(1), when a defendant is accused of a sex offense, neither the defendant nor the defense attorney nor a defense investigator "may . . . contact the victim of the offense or [any other] witness to the offense if the victim or witness, or the parent or guardian of the victim or witness . . ., has informed the defendant or the defendant's attorney . . . that the victim [or witness] does not wish to be contacted by the defense".

We note that the constitutionality of this provision and other related provisions of AS 12.61.120 — 125 are currently being litigated in the Alaska Supreme Court: see State of Alaska and Alaska Office of Victims' Rights v. Murtagh et al., Supreme Court File Nos. S-11988 S-12007.