Civil Action No: SA-02-CA-0920-XR
[…] On September 17, 2002, the Plaintiff filed this suit. On May 12, 2003, the Plaintiff filed a motion for summary judgment arguing that the ALJ failed to rule on the request to reopen the May 1997 application as required by HALLEX 1-20-901. Defendant responded that this Court lacked jurisdiction. On August 18, 2003, the United States Magistrate Judge filed her Report and Recommendation. She recommended that the case be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
Analysis
20 C.F.R. § 416.1403(a)(5) states, in part, as follows:
(a) Administrative actions that are not initial determinations maybe reviewed by us, but they are not subject to the administrative review process provided by this subpart and they are not subject to judicial review. These actions include, but are not limited to, an action about . . . (5) Denial of a request to reopen a determination or a decision. . . .
In Torres v. Shalala, 48 F.3d 887 (5th Cir. 1995), the Plaintiff appealed the SSA's denial of his request for reconsideration and for a hearing.