Docket No. 26125.
[…] On May 12, 1975, the board adopted a resolution in an attempt to "correct errors" in the minutes of the March 24 meeting. The May 12 resolution set forth the reasons for the plaintiff's dismissal and authorized the superintendent to send a letter notifying the plaintiff of the March 24 board action.
On June 9, 1975, the 1974-1975 school year ended.
I
The failure of the board to publicly state the reasons for terminating the plaintiff-teacher's employment violates the notice requirements of Article II, § 3 of the teachers' tenure act, MCLA 38.83; MSA 15.1983.
The teachers' tenure act provides a 60-day written notice protection for probationary teachers in MCLA 38.83; MSA 15.1983:
"Sec. 3. At least 60 days before the close of each school year the controlling board shall provide the probationary teacher with a definite written statement as to whether or not his work has been satisfactory. Failure to submit a written statement shall be considered as conclusive evidence that the teacher's work is satisfactory. Any probationary teacher or teacher not on continuing contract shall be employed for the ensuing year unless notified in writing at least 60 days before the close of the school year that his services will be discontinued."
The statute mandates that at least 60 days before the close of the school year a probationary teacher must be informed that his work is not satisfactory and that he will not be rehired.