Druin v. Louisville Jefferson County Metro. Sewer Dist
[…] City of Louisville, 309 Ky. 11, 215 S.W.2d 557, 559 (Ky. 1948). Plaintiffs argue that the damages they are suffering were unforeseeable at the time the decision to expand the Plant was made, and therefore they are not barred from bringing the instant claim directly in this Court. There is an exception to the exhaustion of administrative remedies requirement where pursuing administrative remedies would be futile. See, e.g., Sobolewski v. Louisville Downs, Inc., 609 S.W.2d 943, (Ky.Ct.App. 1980). The statute which provides for such administrative remedies, KRS § 67A.880, provides that challenges must be brought within a thirty-day window, with a possible fifteen-day extension. KRS § 67A.880(1). It also provides that "[a]fter the lapse of time as herein provided, all actions by owners of properties to be benefited [ sic] shall be forever barred." KRS § 67A.880(2). Plaintiffs' attempts to exercise administrative remedies, therefore, would be futile.