Civil Action No. 3:05-CV-00762-M.
[…] ANALYSIS
Druid, who caries the burden of making a prima facie showing of personal jurisdiction, alleges that Dorfman is subject to specific jurisdiction in Texas because Dorfman induced Druid to enter into the JVA by making misrepresentations to Druid regarding the effort and money that Dorfman would put into marketing and advertising C/S Dorfman's service, and C/S Dorfman and Druid detrimentally relied upon such representations, in Texas. Under the Texas long-arm statute, a nonresident who does business in Texas is subject to suit in Texas. Section 17.042(2) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that "a nonresident does business in this state if the nonresident . . . (2) commits a tort in whole or in part in this state. . . ." Druid contends that Dorfman committed a tort in Texas. In Calder v.