22-12017-LMI Adv. Case 22-01130-LMI
[…] Liens for work relating to property improvements are created by filing a claim of lien. Fla. Stat. §713.08. A claim of lien has priority over other liens, claims and interests filed after the claim of lien, unless the claim of lien relates to a previously recorded NOC. In such an instance the priority of the claim of lien relates back to the recording of the NOC. Fla. Stat. §713.07.
A claim of lien may be asserted by a "lienor" which includes a contractor; a laborer; or a materialman who contracts with the owner or a contractor. Fla. Stat. §713.01(18). "Contractor" is defined as "a person other than a materialman or laborer who enters into a contract with the owner of real property for improving it." Fla. Stat. §713.01(8). A contractor's claim of lien can only be asserted by a licensed contractor. Fla. Stat. §713.02(7). "Laborer" is defined as "any person . . . who, under properly authorized contract, personally performs on the site of the improvement labor or services for improving real property and does not furnish materials or labor service of others." Fla. Stat. §713.01(16). "Materialman" is defined as "any person who furnishes materials under contract to the owner [or] contractor. . . and who performs no labor in the installation thereof." Fla. Stat. §713.01(20).
The Florida Statutes are clear; an enforceable claim of lien requires a contract "because the lien cannot exist without a debt, and the debt cannot exist without a contract, express or implied." First Nat. Bank v. S. Lumber & Supply Co., 106 Fla. 821, 825 (1932).