20 C 5046
[…] Under section 4002(a)(1) of the EFAA, funds received by wire transfer “shall be available for withdrawal not later than the business day after the business day on which such cash is deposited or such funds are received for deposit.” 12 U.S.C. § 4002(a)(1)(B). Similarly, section 229.10(b)(1) of the regulations states that banks must make funds deposited by electronic means, like those alleged here (dkt. 32 at 13, ¶¶70-71), “available for withdrawal not later than the business day after the banking day on which the bank received the electronic payment.” 12 C.F.R. § 229.10(b)(1). Section 4010(a) provides that “any depository institution which fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this chapter or any regulation prescribed under this chapter with respect to any person other than another depository institution is liable to such person” for specified damages. 12 U.S.C. § 4010(a). But DriverDo is not seeking damages for this claim.