Driver Opportunity Partners I, LP v. Adams
[…] However, under the BCL, a corporation's “board of directors.. .and individual directors” owe fiduciary duties “solely to the business corporation and not to any shareholder...” 15 Pa. C.S. § 1717. Fiduciary duties “may be enforced directly by the corporation or may be enforced by an action in the right of the corporation [(derivatively)],” but they “may not be enforced directly by a shareholder.” Id.', see also Malmros v. Jones, No. CIV.A. 03-3489, 2004 WL 632726, at *1 (E.D. Pa. Feb. 27, 2004) (“Under 15 Pa.