Driver Opportunity Partners I, LP v. Adams
[…] Pennsylvania's Business Corporation Law (“BCL”) allows the court to review corporate actions and to invalidate or enjoin enforcement of bylaws that are patently unreasonable or conflict with specific statutory requirements. See id. 15 Pa. C. S. §§ 104, 1793. Relevant to this case, “[t]he BCL allows corporations to enforce advance notice provisions only if they are ‘fair and reasonable' in light of corporate needs.” High River Ltd. P'ship v. Mylan Labs., Inc., 383 F.Supp.2d 660, 665 (M.D. Pa. 2005) (quoting 15 Pa. C. S. § 1758(e)). If a company's “bylaws provide a fair and reasonable procedure for the nomination of candidates for election as directors, only candidates who have been duly nominated in accordance therewith shall be eligible for election.” 15 Pa. C.S. § 1758(e); see also High River, 383 F.Supp.2d at 663 (“[s]hareholders are allowed to nominate candidates for election to the board, but the corporation is obligated to accept only those nominations submitted in accordance with advance notice requirements of the corporate bylaws...”).