Drive Train Specialists v. Teleport Communications Group
[…] DISCUSSION

Defendant moves to dismiss Drive Train's claim against ATT based upon the statute of limitations set forth in 47 U.S.C. § 415(b), the primary jurisdiction doctrine, and the filed rate doctrine. However, because Defendant's statute of limitations' argument is dispositive, the Court shall not discuss Defendant's other bases for dismissal.

Defendant argues that because Drive Train's breach of contract claim accrued "in or around August of 1999," (First Am. Compl. at ¶ 14), the claim is time barred under 47 U.S.C. § 415(b), which provides:

All complaints against carriers for the recovery of damages not based on overcharges shall be filed with the Commission within two years from the time the cause of action accrues, and not after. . . .
47 U.S.C. § 415(b). Drive Train argues that Section 415(b) does not apply because "[b]y its language, the limitations provisions . . . applies to actions filed before the" Federal Communications Commission (FCC). (Pl.'s Br. at 5).