For purposes of this motion, the Court will take all facts alleged in the Complaint as true. Kulwicki v. Dawson, 969 F.2d 1454, 1462 (3d Cir. 1992).
[…] But in Gonzales, this principle was applied to Schedule II drugs, which can be legally prescribed. Id. at 254. The CSA classifies marijuana as a Schedule I drug, which prohibits even medical use. 21 U.S.C. § 812; United States v. Oakland Cannabis Buyers' Co-op., 532 U.S. 483, 491-92 (2001). Gonzalez therefore does not support Plaintiff's proposition.
Finally, Plaintiff argues that other provisions in the ADA indicate that “the ADA was never intended to regulate drug use outside the workplace.” (Opp'n Br. at 5) (emphasis in original). Plaintiff references § 12114(c), which states that an employer “may prohibit the illegal use of drugs and the use of alcohol at the workplace by all employees.” 42 U.S.C. § 12114(c)(1). But § 12114(c) does not limit § 12114(a). The term “currently engaging” in § 12114(a) is not limited to the use of drugs on the day of the employment action, or even to the weeks before the employment action. Salley v. Cir.