Record No. 1805-22-4
[…] This evidence was sufficient for the jury to find that Drexel intended to make and communicate a threat to burn down city hall. See Howard, 74 Va. App. at 756, 872 S.E.2d 212. Further, the evidence supported a finding that, at a minimum, when speaking with the police, he "consciously disregarded a substantial risk that his" statement "would be viewed as threatening violence." See Counterman, 143 S. Ct. at 2112.
D. Sentence
[48] Drexel contends that the trial court erred by imposing a felony sentence because the jury was not asked to determine whether he was at least fifteen years old.
Code § 18.2-83 provides that a violation is "a Class 5 felony, provided, however, that if [the offender] is under 15 years of age, he is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." Code § 182-83(A). Here, the jury was not specifically tasked with determining Drexel’s age.