A12-0604
[…] Drewitz challenges these three conclusions.
DECISION
1. Fair-Value Purchase Under Minn. Stat. § 302A.751
The interpretation of a statute presents a question of law, which we review de novo. Swenson v. Nickakboine, 793 N.W.2d 738, 741 (Minn. 2011).
Drewitz argues that he is entitled to the fair-value buyout of his shares, rather than the book-value buyout he received. Minn. Stat. § 302A.751 provides in relevant part that "[a] court may grant any equitable relief it deems just and reasonable . . . [i]n an action by a shareholder when it is established that . . . those in control of the corporation have acted in a manner unfairly prejudicial toward [a shareholder]"; that, in such an action, upon a shareholder's motion, the court may "order the sale . . . of all [the shareholder's] shares of the corporation"; and that "[t]he purchase price of any shares so sold shall be the fair value of the shares . .