Drewes v. Middle Snake Tamarac Water
[…] Thiele v. Stich, 425 N.W.2d 580, 582 (Minn. 1988). At trial, appellant specifically and repeatedly argued that the settlement agreement was ambiguous as to its effective date and that the effective date of the contract was a question of fact for the jury. Appellant cannot now argue on appeal that the effective date of the contract presented a question of law for the district court to decide. This issue is waived.

IV. The district court did not abuse its discretion in awarding $3,000 in expert witness fees.

Minn. Stat. § 357.25 (2008) provides that "[t]he judge of any court of record, before whom any witness is summoned or sworn and examined as an expert in any profession or calling, may allow such fees or compensation as may be just and reasonable." Determination of reasonable expert witness fees is soundly within the discretion of the district court. Casey v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 464 N.W.2d 736, 740 (Minn. App. 1991), review denied (Minn. Apr. 5, 1991).