Drew v. Armor Corr. Health Servs.
[…] Coward v. Wellmont Health Sys., 295 Va. 351, 358 (2018).

A. Grounds for Sustaining Demurrer

Drew argues that the circuit court erred in sustaining Armor's demurrer based on grounds raised by the circuit court but not raised by Armor. He argues that the circuit court improperly distinguished his case from our Supreme Court's decision in Quisenberry when Armor itself did not specifically address Quisenberry in its demurrer.

Code § 8.01-273(A) provides that in considering a demurrer, "[n]o grounds other than those stated specifically in the demurrer shall be considered by the court." Armor's demurrer asserted that Drew's complaint "failed to state sufficient facts upon which the relief sought can be granted" because it "fail[ed] to set forth any facts stating the duty owed to [Drew] or the basis of any duty owed to [Drew]."