Drew Cooper & Anding, PC v. Oldnar Corp.
[…] Id. at 395-396. Specifically, this Court found that the clear language of the contract provided that the defendant agreed to pay the plaintiff "an hourly rate in addition to a contingency fee[,]" id. at 393, and that the plaintiff's contractual right to assert a claim to a contingent fee continued after the attorney's termination. Id. at 395-396. In its opinion, id. at 394, the Court cited MCL 600.919(1), which provides: "The measure of the compensation of members of the bar is left to the express or implied agreement of the parties subject to the regulation of the supreme court." So too, our Supreme Court has held that a competent party may contract for legal services "with knowledge of the facts, and especially if [the party] acquiesces in it for a reasonable time," will be bound by the agreement. Rippey v Wilson, 280 Mich 233, 243-244; 273 NW 552 (1937).