Drescher v. Gregg
[…] ¶ 25 Under section 2 of the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act (Act) (325 ILCS 5/2(a) (West 2012)), DCFS is required to investigate reports of child abuse or neglect to "protect the health, safety, and best interests of the child in all situations in which the child is vulnerable to child abuse or neglect." Upon receipt of a good-faith report of alleged child abuse or neglect, DCFS must conduct a formal investigation into the allegations. 325 ILCS 5/7.4(b)(3) (West 2012). All reports must be categorized as "indicated," "unfounded," or "undetermined." 325 ILCS 5/7.14 (West 2012). An indicated report will be found "if an investigation determines that credible evidence of the alleged abuse or neglect exists." 325 ILCS 5/3 (West 2012). An unfounded report will be found when "it is determined after an investigation that no credible evidence of abuse or neglect exists." 325 ILCS 5/3 (West 2012). A report will also be found to be undetermined where "it was not possible to initiate or complete an investigation on the basis of information provided to [DCFS]." 325 ILCS 5/3 (West 2012).

¶ 26 An individual who is the subject of an indicated report may appeal the report. 325 ILCS 5/7.16 (West 2012). At the administrative hearing, DCFS must prove its finding of abuse

or neglect by a preponderance of the evidence. 89 Ill. Adm.