Dreger v. Dreger (In re Marriage of Dreger)
[…] As these findings are supported by the record and are not clearly erroneous, the district court did not abuse its discretion.

II. The district court did not err by determining husband's PERA pension payments are marital income.

Husband argues that PERA pension payments are not "income," but rather a distribution of the benefits he earned prior to the marriage. We disagree.

Husband's argument requires us to interpret the statute defining income. We review a question of statutory interpretation de novo. Sanvik v. Sanvik, 850 N.W.2d 732, 735 (Minn. App. 2014).

Minn. Stat. § 518A.29 (2016) states that "gross income includes any form of periodic payment to an individual, including . . . pension . . . payments . . . ." (emphasis added). In Lee v. Lee, the Minnesota Supreme Court interpreted section 518A.29, stating that the payments from pension benefits earned prior to marriage are income. 775 N.W.2d 631, 638-39 (Minn. 2009).