DREAMCATCHER SOFTWARE DEVEL. v. POP WARNER LITTLE SCHOLARS
[…] United States District Court, D. Connecticut
Mar 28, 2002
Civil No. 3:01CV808 (AVC) (D. Conn. Mar. 28, 2002)

Opinion

Civil No. 3:01CV808 (AVC)

March 28, 2002


RULING ON THE DEFENDANTS' MOTIONS TO DISMISS


This is an action for damages and equitable relief in connection with the marketing and sale of software for a national youth football organization. It is brought pursuant to the Connecticut Uniform Trade Secrets Act ("CUTSA"), Conn. Gen Stat. §§ 35-51 et seq., the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act ("CUTPA"), Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110a et seq., the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1)(B), and common law tenets concerning breach of contract and tortious interference with business expectancies.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 35-51(d) defines trade secret as "information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, process, drawing, cost data or customer list that: (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use, and (2) is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy."

Section 42-110b(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides: "No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce."

Section 1125(a)(1)(B) of Title 15 of the United States Code provides that: