DREAMCATCHER SOFTWARE DEVEL. v. POP WARNER LITTLE SCHOLARS
[…] Section 42-110b(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides: "No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce."

Section 1125(a)(1)(B) of Title 15 of the United States Code provides that:

Any person who . . . uses in commerce . . . any false designation of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact . . . in commercial advertising or promotion, misrepresents the nature, characteristics, qualities, or geographic origin of his or her or another person's goods, services, or commercial activities, shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is likely to be damaged by such act.
15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1)(B).

The defendants, Jon Butler, Neil D. Dryburgh, John C. Trimbach, Troy A. Benson, Benson/Trimbach, Inc. ("B/T"), Interactive Planet, Inc.