DREAMCATCHER SOFTWARE DEVEL. v. POP WARNER LITTLE SCHOLARS
[…] Dreamcatcher responds that personal jurisdiction over the individual defendants is proper. Specifically, Dreamcatcher argues that: 1) personal jurisdiction is based upon the commission of torts outside Connecticut, not any transaction of business on PWLS' behalf, 2) Dreamcatcher's injury occurred in Connecticut; 3) the individual defendants derive substantial revenue from interstate commerce based upon their salaries earned through PWLS and/or PWLS' corporate consultants; and 4) due process is satisfied.

Section 52-59b(a)(3)(B) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that: "As to a cause of action arising from any acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual . . . who in person or through an agent . . . (3) commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state . . . if such person or agent . . . (B) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce."

Even assuming that Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-59b(a)(3) is satisfied as to the individual defendants, the court concludes that the exercise of personal jurisdiction over the individual defendants does not comport with constitutional notions of due process.