DREAMCATCHER SOFTWARE DEVEL. v. POP WARNER LITTLE SCHOLARS
[…] Specifically, the defendants argue that: 1) the software licence agreement was not made or performed within Connecticut; 2) these corporate defendants were not parties to the software licence agreement; and 3) the exercise of personal jurisdiction over them would offend due process.

Dreamcatcher responds that the corporate defendants were parties to the software licence agreement based upon their knowledge and use of the software, the software licence agreement contemplated performance by Dreamcatcher in Connecticut, and due process is satisfied as to these corporate defendants.

Section 33-929(f)(1) of Connecticut General Statutes provides that "[e]very foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, whether by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, on any cause of action arising . . . (1) Out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state."

Even assuming that Dreamcatcher could establish that the corporate defendants are subject to jurisdiction under this statute, the court concludes that due process has not been met. See Bowman v.