awarding $1,100 for a 36 minute deposition at the doctor's office
[…] C. § 2301(d) in the text of the letter or otherwise mention that the demand is "valid for thirty days," but in fact remains open for thirty days, is a valid demand pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 2301(d).
Additionally, this Court must determine what amount of Dr. Sternberg's expert witness fee is owed to Plaintiff because Plaintiff was the prevailing party at trial. The only issue here is how much Plaintiff should recover for the trial testimony of Dr. Sternberg, which lasted approximately thirty-six minutes.
i. Plaintiff's Demand Complied with the Requirements of 6 Del. C. § 2301(d) Because It Remained Open For Thirty Days
The first issue is whether Plaintiff's demand letter was valid pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 2301(d), which provides:
In any tort action for compensatory damages in the Superior Court or the Court of Common Pleas seeking monetary relief for bodily injuries, death or property damage, interest shall be added to any final judgment entered for damages awarded, calculated at the rate established in subsection (a) of this section, commencing from the date of injury, provided that prior to trial the plaintiff had extended to defendant a written settlement demand valid for a minimum of 30 days in an amount less than the amount of damages upon which the judgment was entered.
Defendant argues that Plaintiff's demand letter did not comply with the statute because it did not explicitly reference 6 Del. C. § 2301(d) or otherwise state that the demand was "valid for thirty days."
This issue has previously been addressed in Brown v. Richter and Jackson v. Madric.