Drawhorn v. Texaco Chemical Co.
[…] Congress by adoption of the Federal Tort Claims Act has divested the district courts of Texas of all original jurisdiction to hear and determine questions such as those involved in this proceeding. Accord: Southwestern Bell Tel. Co. v. City of Kountze, 543 S.W.2d 871, 876 (Tex.Civ.App. — Beaumont 1976, no writ).

The Sovereign Immunity Claim

Separate and apart from the jurisdictional issue, Defendants claim they are entitled to the same sovereign immunity enjoyed by the Government. They rely upon 28 U.S.C. § 2671 (1988), which reads, in pertinent part:

As used in this chapter and sections 1346(b) and 2401(b) of this title, the term "Federal agency" includes the executive departments, the judicial and legislative branches, the military departments, independent establishments of the United States, and corporations primarily acting as instrumentalities or agencies of the United States, but does not include any contractor with