Drawhorn v. Texaco Chemical Co.
[…] The butadiene manufactured by Neches Butane was supplied to the adjacent facilities for use in the manufacture of the styrene-butadiene rubber. From 1950-1953 Thomas Drawhorn worked for U.S. Rubber Company at the facility it operated in Port Neches.

Federal vs. State Jurisdiction

Defendants now contend the federal courts have exclusive jurisdiction of this case under 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b) (1988) which reads, in pertinent part:

[T]he district courts . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction of civil actions on claims against the United States, for money damages, . . . for injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment. . . .

While defendants did not raise this issue before the trial court, the absence of subject matter jurisdiction can be raised at any time and cannot be waived. Texas Ass'n of Business v. Texas Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 443-444 (Tex. 1993).