Drake v. State
[…] The State filed the amended indictment as an attachment to the motion. The indictment should include everything which is "necessary to be proved." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.03 (Vernon 2009). "The certainty required in an indictment is such as will enable the accused to plead the judgment that may be given upon it in bar of any prosecution for the same offense." Id. art. 21.04 (Vernon 2009). "After notice to the defendant, a matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may be amended at any time before the date the trial on the merits commences." Id. art. 28.10(a) (Vernon 2006). Upon the defendant's request the court must allow the defendant not less than ten days, or a shorter period if requested by the defendant, to respond to the amendment. Id. "An indictment or information may not be amended over the defendant's objection as to form or substance if the amended indictment or information charges the defendant with an additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of the defendant are prejudiced." Id. art. 28.10(c) (Vernon 2006). A defendant who fails to object to a defect of form or substance in an indictment before trial begins loses the right to later complain about the defect on appeal. Id. art. 1.14(b) (Vernon 2005); Kirkpatrick v. State, 279 S.W.3d 324, 327 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).