Drake v. Plum Hollow Lanes, Inc.
[…] Corporan v Henton, 282 Mich.App. 599, 605; 766 N.W.2d 903 (2009). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court's decision is outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. Id. at 605-606.

III. ANALYSIS

The trial court erred in granting summary disposition on the basis of corporate dissolution because there remained a question of fact whether defendants wound up affairs before plaintiff brought his claim, which existed before defendants' dissolution.

The Business Corporation Act provides for the organization and regulation of corporations. Specifically, MCL 450.1801 addresses methods of corporate dissolution. MCL 450.1801(1) states:

A corporation may be dissolved in any of the following ways:
(a)Automatically by expiration of a period of duration to which the corporation is limited by its articles of incorporation.
(b)By action of the incorporators or directors under section 803.
(c)By action of the board and the shareholders under section 804.
(d)Pursuant to an agreement under section 488, effected by filing a certificate under section 805.
(e) By a judgment of the circuit court in an action brought under this act or otherwise.
(f)Automatically, under section 922, for failure to file an annual report or pay the filing fee. [MCL 450.1801(1).]