Drake v. Plum Hollow Lanes, Inc.
[…] MCL 450.1831(b). Regarding a dissolved corporation, MCL 450.1833 states:

Except as a court may otherwise direct, a dissolved corporation shall continue its corporate existence but shall not carry on business except for the purpose of winding up its affairs by:
(a)Collecting its assets.
(b)Selling or otherwise transferring, with or without security, assets which are not to be distributed in kind to its shareholders.
(c)Paying its debts and other liabilities.
(d)Doing all other acts incident to liquidation of its business and affairs. [MCL 450.1833.]

Relatedly, MCL 450.1834 states, in pertinent part:

Subject to [MCL 450.1833] and except as otherwise provided by court order, a dissolved corporation, its officers, directors and shareholders shall continue to function in the same manner as if dissolution had not occurred. Without limiting the generality of this section:
* * *
(e)The corporation may sue and be sued in its corporate name and process may issue by and against the corporation in the same manner as if dissolution had not occurred.
(f)An action brought against the corporation before its dissolution does not abate because of the dissolution. [MCL 450.1834(e) and (f).]

This Court interpreted MCL 450.1833 and MCL 450.1834 in Flint Cold Storage v Dep't of Treasury, 285 Mich.App. 483; 776 N.W.2d 387 (2009).