Drake v. Planning Zoning Commission
[…] Super. Ct. 1995)

Opinion

No. 230800

September 12, 1995


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


The plaintiff has filed a motion for a turnover order pursuant to General Statutes § 52-356b, seeking an order directing the town of Stratford to pay to the plaintiff monies which it holds. Because the court concludes that there exists no money judgment, the motion is denied.

Originally, there were two plaintiffs to this zoning appeal, George Drake and Joseph Ulichny. Ulichny withdrew his appeal in 1987. For purposes of this decision George Drake is referred to as the plaintiff.

General Statutes § 52-356b entitled "Court order for transfer of specified property or evidence" provides in relevant part: "(a) If an execution is issued, the judgment creditor may apply to the court for an order in aid of the execution directing the judgment debtor, or any third person, to transfer to the levying officer either or both of the following: (1) Possession of specified personal property that is sought to be levied on; or (2) possession of documentary evidence of title to property of, or a debt owed to, the judgment debtor that is sought to be levied on. "(b) The court may issue a turnover order pursuant to this section, after notice and hearing or as provided in subsection (c), on a showing of need for the order.