Dragon v. Connecticut
[…] First, while the state has waived immunity to CFEPA claims brought against it in Connecticut state courts, see Connecticut General Statutes Section 46a-100, Ms. Dragon has not presented any evidence that the State Defendants "unequivocally expressed" a waiver of their immunity to suit in federal court. Other courts addressing this very issue have consistently held that "there is nothing in the Connecticut General Statutes that constitutes an express waiver of Eleventh Amendment immunity for CFEPA claims [in federal court]." Lyon, 168 F. Supp. 2d at 6 (collecting cases).

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-100 states:

Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission . . . [for] any action involving a state agency or official may be brought in the superior court for the judicial district of
Hartford.

Similarly, Ms. Dragon's remaining two common law claims—negligent hiring, training, and supervision, and intentional infliction of emotional distress—are barred by the Eleventh Amendment. Ms.