1:24-cv-10299-JEK
[…] The key statutory definitions are substantially similar. The DTSA defines “misappropriation” as the “acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means” or the “disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who . . . used improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret.” 18 U.S.C. § 1839(5). The MUTSA similarly defines “misappropriation” as “an act of acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or who has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means” or “an act of disclosure or of use of a trade secret of another without that person's express or implied consent by a person who . . . used improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret.” M.G.L. c. 93, § 42(2).