Dr. Mark G. Turner, DDS, PC v. Dentaquest, LLC
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-323. Additionally, DMAS has an eleven- member board ("DMAS Board"), which is comprised of five members who are health care providers and six members who are not health care providers. Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-324(A). The DMAS Board formulates and submits a plan for the provision of medical assistance services to the U.S. Secretary of Health and Human Services in accordance with Title XIX of the Social Security Act. Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-325(A). The Director of Medical Assistance Services is empowered to administer this plan and to "enter into all contracts necessary or incidental to the performance of the Department's duties and execution of its powers as provided by law." Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-325(D)(1).

The SFC program is split into two parts: one component of the program is dedicated to treating patients up to the age of twenty one and the other component focuses on treating patients that are over the age of twenty one.