holding that the subcontractor's wrap-up exclusion does not apply to preclude coverage where the wrap up insurance does not cover subcontractor's work
[…] The settlement agreement states that it was made: "[w]ithout admission by any party hereto of any liability, and for the purpose of settlement of the Action [ASIC] and [D.R. Horton] ... wish to settle existing claims (ECF No. 25-11 at 125). The settlement agreement states: "American Safety issued policies, [03, 04] and XG-1021261-008 ... to Ebensteiner Co. which named [D.R. Horton] as an additional insured." Id.
California Evidence Code section 622 provides: "The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration." Cal. Evid. Code § 622. In People ex rel. Dept. of Public Works v.