holding that the subcontractor's wrap-up exclusion does not apply to preclude coverage where the wrap up insurance does not cover subcontractor's work
[…] Cal. Evid. Code § 622. In People ex rel. Dept. of Public Works v. Forster, 58 Cal.2d 257 (1962), the court held that, "the declaration (in an offer of compromise) of facts involved in the controversy which are not mere concessions made for the purpose of such offer, but are statements of independent facts, are admissible against the party making them." Id. at 263(quotation omitted). However, "[t]he rule of the Forster case is changed by [California Evidence Code section 1152(a) ] because that rule prevents the complete candor between the parties that is most conducive to settlement." Caira v. Offner, 126 Cal. App. 4th 12, 33 (2005); see also Cal. Evid. Code § 1152(a) ("Evidence ... [of] any conduct or statements made in negotiation [of settlement], is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it.").
The Court finds that the settlement agreement was entered into for the purpose of settlement and the settlement agreement did not contain any admissions of liability.