11-07-1951
[…] This, plaintiffs claim, was erroneous and now bring this action to recover the difference they claim should have been paid. Concededly, each plaintiff, upon retirement was entitled to be paid in accordance with subdivision 7 of section 194 of the Village Law "an annual pension * * * of the sum of not less than one-half of the full salary or compensation of such * * * [officer] so retired". Under subdivision 10 of the same section, full salary or compensation is deemed to be "the current annual salary or compensation payable" to the officer. According to section 7 of article V of the State Constitution, membership in a pension fund (held by each of the plaintiffs) "shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired." Once a benefit, such as an interest rate on contributions, has been established, it may not be diminished thereafter (Cashman v. Teachers' Retirement Bd., 193 Misc. 57, affd. 275 App. Div. 908, affd. 301 N.Y. 501).