Doyle Group v. Alaskans for Cuddy
[…] The notice of application for prejudgment remedy in the court file does contain the docket number in the bottom right hand corner of the form.

Section 52-278h expressly allows a plaintiff to seek a prejudgment remedy after an action has been commenced, directing that "the provisions of this chapter shall apply to any application for prejudgment remedy filed by the plaintiff at any time after the institution of the action, and [that] the forms and procedures provided therein shall be adapted accordingly." Section 52-278b provides in relevant part: "[N]o prejudgment remedy shall be available to a person . . . unless he has complied with the provisions of sections 52-278a to 52-278g, inclusive . . ." Pursuant to §§ 52-278b and 52-278h, the plaintiff does have to follow the statutory mandates of §§ 52-278a to 52-278g, even though it commenced the present action against the defendant prior to filing its application for prejudgment remedy.