Doxiadis v. Bridge
[…] Inc., 29 N.Y.3d 137, 142 [2017] [internal citation omitted]).

IV. Failure to State a Cognizable Cause of Action against Defendant MTA A. Contentions

Defendants argue that the MTA is not a proper party to this action as a matter of law. The MTA was created, pursuant to New' York Public Authorities Law (N.Y. Pub. Auth. L.) § 1263. They cite to N.Y. Pub. Auth. L.§ 1264 (2) which states that the MTA "shall be regarded as performing an essential government function in carrying out its purposes and in exercising the powers granted by this title."

Defendants rely on Noonan v Long Is. R. R. and Cusick v Lutheran Med.