Doxiadis v. Bridge
[…] No. 67]).

Defendants state that plaintiff seems to argue that there was not sufficient warning that there would be a pylon on the white line, but they argue' that the pylon and the white line were the warning. They stress that the solid white line was to discourage people from crossing the line because people crossing the line were creating danger.

Defendants refer the court to VTL § 1128(a), which states:

"A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety"

They argue that this statute coupled with the MUTCD reveals a logic to the allowance of the pylon placement. They stress that the solid white line is the warning not to change lanes at that location.