Doxiadis v. Bridge
[…] More specifically, whereas "[t]he MTA is comprised of subsidiary units' and 'component units,' the TBTA is considered a component part of the MTA. "which operates toll bridges and tunnels as well as a parking garage and the New York Coliseum" (Greene v Long Island R. Co., 99 F.Supp.2d 268. 273 [ EDNY 2000]).

By way of background, the Legislature created public corporations, such as the TBTA, for the construction, maintenance and operation of various highways and bridges in the state. According to Pub. Auth. L. §553 [Powers of the authority], the TBTA, has the power:

"To acquire, design, construct, maintain, operate, improve and reconstruct, so long as its corporate existence shall continue, the following projects.. . .
"(b) a bridge heretofore constructed, known as Bronx-Whitestone bridge, over the East river from a point at or near Whitestone in the borough of Queens to the borough of the Bronx, together with approaches to such bridge (herein collectively referred to as the "Whitestone bridge project")"